U.S. Court of Appeals First Circuit Wire Act Ruling
[…] This could have affected significant revenue sources, either for states that have seen an increase in online gaming revenue through the SARS-CoV-2 pandemic with the loss of lottery revenue, or for major multi-state jackpots such as Mega Millions and Powerball that support education and other services in numerous states. 

There are several aspects of the opinion that are key to the Circuit Court’s ruling but largely focuses on 18 U.S.C. § 1084(a) that reads: 

Whoever being engaged in the business of betting or wagering knowingly uses a wire communication facility for the transmission in interstate or foreign commerce of bets or wagers or information assisting in the placing of bets or wagers on any sporting event or contest, or for the transmission of a wire communication which entitles the recipient to receive money or credit as a result of bets or wagers, or for information assisting in the placing of bets or wagers, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than two years, or both. 

There are multiple findings in the latest ruling, but as Global Market Advisors has stated on multiple occasions, both of these interpretations (2011 & 2018) have argued over prepositional phrases, punctuation, qualifiers, and past participials. As the ruling highlights: